In the first nine months of 2023, airports served a total of 4,529,466 passengers, which is 37% more than the number of passengers carried during the same period in 2022, and 9% higher than the corresponding pre-pandemic figure (the first nine months of 2019), which happened for the first time since the restoration of air traffic in Georgia.
Tbilisi International Airport served 2,764,471 passengers. The increase compared to the first 9 months of 2022 is 27%. TBS passenger flow recovery rate is 93% compared to the same period in 2019.
Kutaisi International Airport served 1,216,197 passengers during the given period. Compared to the same period in 2022, the growth is 100%. With the mentioned indicator of passenger flow, KUT exceeded pre-pandemic levels by 193 percent.
Batumi International Airport served 525,130 passengers, which is a 6% year-on-year increase. BUS passenger flow has recovered to 100% of the pre-pandemic level.
A total of 19,460 flights were operated at Georgian airports in the reported period. This represents a 20% increase compared to the number of flights performed in the corresponding period in 2022 and a 101% recovery compared to the nine months of 2019.