At the joint invitation of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC) and the State Authority for Transport (Transport Malta) of the Republic of Malta, the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency was on a visit in Valletta, where he took part in a special meeting of directors general of aviation authorities of ECAC member countries. At the meeting, the parties discussed issues and cooperation projects of priority importance for the European region.
As part of the event, Director of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency Givi Davitashvili and Chairman of the Supervisory Council of Sakaeronavigatsia Levan Karanadze held a meeting with ICAO Secretary General Juan Carlos Salazar and Director of the ICAO European and North Atlantic Regional Office Nicolas Rallo. The parties discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, Georgia’s participation in the organization’s programs and events, as well as the Agency’s activities, which provide support to partner countries in the process of implementing ICAO standards and recommended practices. The conversation also touched upon the issue of the inadmissibility of international air traffic from the occupied territories of Georgia.
The senior management of the International Civil Aviation Organization once again stated that the International Civil Aviation Organization recognizes Abkhazia as an integral part of Georgia. Accordingly, ICAO will not assign a four-letter location code to Sukhumi Airport unless the authorized aviation authority, namely the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency, makes a corresponding request to the organization.