Aviation Security Department
The Aviation Security Department of the GCAA is responsible for:
• Determining preventive measures against acts of unlawful interference in the civil aviation activities;
• Carrying out continues oversight over aviation enterprise activities in order to prevent acts of unlawful interference in the sphere of civil aviation;
• Within its competence, drawing up protocols on administrative offences;
• Coordinating the aviation security programs of aviation enterprises;
• Coordinating of the annual internal Aviation Security Plan of aviation enterprises;
• Conducting the process of issuing permanent permits for entry into airport restricted areas to persons and the Agency’s vehicles;
• Drafting normative acts in the sphere of aviation security;
• Assessing the risk of acts of unlawful interference in the sphere of civil aviation and determining the level of threat in the civil aviation activities based on the risk assessment;
• In the event of acts of unlawful interference, submitting the necessary information to the States concerned and the International Civil Aviation Organization;
• Providing advice to the Operational Headquarters on the Management of the State of Emergency;
• Within its competence, participating in the preparation of special flights and ensuring the protection of confidential information;
• Determining the types, technical and operational characteristics, minimum detection features of aviation security equipment;
• Coordinating the procurement of aviation security equipment and test facilities for aviation enterprises;
• Within its competence, approving training programs, conducting the certification process of aviation security personnel, preparing relevant conclusions;
• Conducting the process of issuing trainer certificates;
• Within its competence, cooperating with international organizations and government agencies.