LEPL Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia hosted the new regional manager of Lufthansa Group, Carsten Young, and representatives of Lufthansa Group in Georgia. In the framework of a get-acquainted meeting, the parties discussed the growing dynamics of the operation of new airlines – Lufthansa and Eurowings in the Georgian market and the future prospects of mutual cooperation.
Levan Karanadze wished success to Carsten Young in his new position and underlined the fruitful cooperation between the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and Lufthansa Group. The parties positively assessed the activity of the Group in the aviation market of Georgia, especially the launch of flights to Georgia by the low-cost airline Eurowings, which is part of the Lufthansa Group. As Carsten Young noted at the meeting, Georgia was one of the few countries in which the Group not only did not reduce the frequency of operations against the background of COVID 19, but also increased the number of flights and expanded the geographical area of operations. The fact that, as a result of successful negotiations, Lufthansa was one of the first airlines to return to the Georgian aviation market and gradually resumed regular air traffic suspended due to the COVID 19 pandemic, was positively assessed.
The parties also discussed plans of Lufthansa Group for the current winter navigation season. As it became known during the meeting with the representatives of the Agency, Eurowings will continue to operate on the route Dusseldorf – Tbilisi – Dusseldorf during the winter navigation season. In addition, the possibility of increasing the frequency of flights to Georgia by Lufthansa is being considered.
At the meeting, readiness was expressed to continue technical consultations with the aim of further expanding the operation of Lufthansa Group in Georgia.