This year, another new airline will start operations in Georgia. Lebanon-based air carrier Middle East Airlines (MEA) is going to operate multiple charter Beirut-Tbilisi-Beirut flights.
According to the flight application submitted by the airline to the Civil Aviation Agency, flights between the capitals of Georgia and Lebanon will be carried out once a week, on Saturdays, from July 31 until September 18, by Airbus A320 aircraft.
The Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has granted the airline a permit to operate in the abovementioned destination today, July 30.
Please note that according to the epidemiological situation, States periodically change border restrictions and sanitary requirements, which is reflected in the decisions of airlines on starting, extending or resuming air traffic in any given direction. Citizens are urged to exercise caution when planning a trip, to read carefully the border and sanitary regulations imposed by the country of destination, the messages of the carrier airlines, the announcements posted on official sources, and the flight schedules.