Georgian Airways is going to launch regular flights on the route Tbilisi – Minsk – Tbilisi from August 11, 2021. According to the flight application submitted by the airline to the Civil Aviation Agency, flights between Tbilisi and Minsk will be carried out three times a week, on Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays, until October 30.
The Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has already granted the airline a permit to operate in the abovementioned direction.
Please note that according to the epidemiological situation, States periodically change border restrictions and sanitary requirements, which is reflected in the decisions of airlines on starting, extending or resuming air traffic in any given direction. Citizens are urged to exercise caution when planning a trip, to read carefully the border and sanitary regulations imposed by the country of destination, the messages of the carrier airlines, the announcements posted on official sources, and the flight schedules.