European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL) has improved the forecast for the return of air traffic in Georgia to the pre-pandemic level and its further growth. Trends in the step-by-step resumption of flights and the dynamics of reducing the negative impact of COVID 19 on the aviation sector were discussed by the Director of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and the Director General of EUROCONTROL in the framework of a bilateral video meeting.
As the Director General of the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation, Mr. Eamonn Brennan, noted at the meeting, the recent air traffic resumption indicators in Georgia are positive and there is an encouraging growth in both the number of take-offs and the use of airspace. According to a new study conducted by EUROCONTROL, if the vaccination process is successful globally and locally in 2021, flights to Georgia will return to the pre-pandemic level and will increase by 120% in 2022. If the vaccination process is successful in 2022, air traffic will improve by 105% by 2023, and if the epidemic situation worsens and the vaccination process is stretched over time, aviation will only return to its original level in 2024. It should be pointed out that according to the EUROCONTROL last year’s forecast, Georgia will be able to improve its 2019 indicators in 2023.
During the meeting, the Director of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency, Levan Karanadze, who is also Vice-Chairman of the EUROCONTROL Board of Directors, informed Eamonn Brennan regarding the current situation in the Georgian aviation market and the work carried out to resume flights. The parties reviewed the current and forecast air traffic figures for the European region and positively assessed the recent trend to simplify border regulations for passengers vaccinated in the EUROCONTROL’s Member States. Once again it was pointed out that the stabilization of the epidemiological situation and the timely vaccination of passengers and aviation personnel at the global level are crucial for the recovery of the aviation sector.