Pursuant to the Air Code of Georgia and the Procedure for the Certification of an Air Navigation Service Enterprise, Civil Aviation Agency has recertified air navigation service provider – Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd. New certificate was handed over to the organization on 2 March of this year.
Within the framework of recertification, the assessment of major processes related to the Sakaeronavigatsia’s management and business planning, the revision of the documentation related to the safe and continuous air navigation services, and the on-site inspection of factual conditions were carried out by the certification commission of the Agency.
The new certificate confirms that “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd represents an air navigation service enterprise and is designated by the Agency to carry out air navigation services within the Georgian flight information area and at civil aerodromes in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Mestia and Ambrolauri.
According to the new certificate, Sakaeronavigatsia provides services in the following fields:
• Air traffic management (air traffic service, airspace management and air traffic flow management);
• Aviation communication, navigation and radar service;
• Aviation meteorological service;
• Air navigation information service;
• Flight procedure design;
• Drawing up aviation maps.
The certification was carried out in order to achieve maximal compliance with the requirements of the European Regulation (Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2017/373 of 1 March 2017 laying down common requirements for providers of air traffic management/air navigation services and other air traffic management network functions and their oversight), the purpose of which is, in turn, to increase the safety and effectiveness of air navigation service in Georgia. The abovementioned regulation was implemented by the Agency in 2019 within the framework of the Common Aviation Area Agreement with the European Union and its Member States and Georgia.
The new procedure for the certification of an air navigation service enterprise was introduced on 1 April 2020. It determines the rule for the certification of enterprises carrying out non-complex and/or complex air navigation services in the Georgian airspace and at civil aerodromes of Georgia, in line with European Standards.
The certification process of Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd lasted for six months and was attended by the top managers of the Agency and Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd, experts in all types of services, as well as the flight safety and aviation security inspectors of the Agency.
For reference, until now, Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd has carried out its activities on the basis of the Certificate issued in 2008.