• The working visit of GCAA to People’s Republic of China
Air Operator Certification
“The Air Operators Certification Rules” (Order no. 142 of the Director of the LEPL - Civil Aviation Agency dated 19 August, 2013) has been elaborated on the basis of the requirements of Annex 6 (Operation of Aircraft) of the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation of 1944, the Official publication of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Doc 8335 (Manual of Procedures, for Operations Inspection, Certification and Continued Surveillance) and the Common Aviation Area Agreement between Georgia, the European Union and its member states.
The objective of the  Rule is legal regulation of safe functioning of the air operators carrying out air transportation and/or aerial works.
The Rules establish certification norms for those aircraft operators or applicants, which are registered in the Public Registry of Georgia of entrepreneurial and non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal persons.
The certification shall be provided by the Agency in four stages:
a)   I stage- precertification stage, which shall include:
a.a) Submission of the application and attached documents to the Agency;
a.b) The preliminary consideration and evaluation of the application and the attached documents by the Agency;
b) II stage – Inspection of the actual state at the work site of the applicant;
c) III stage- Taking a decision by the Agency
d) IV stage- Continuous oversight.