21 Oct.'20 | Information for Passengers
According to amendments to the Ordinance No 322 of the Government of Georgia “On the Approval of Isolation and Lockdown Rules”, the list of airports for which restrictions on regular air traffic will be lifted, has been extended and therefore, direct flights will be allowed. Particularly, from 1 November 2020, the restriction will be lifted for direct regular flights between Tbilisi International Airport (ICAO Code UGTB) and the following destinations:
• Doha (ICAO Code  OTHH);
• Warsaw (ICAO Code  EPWA);
• Athens (ICAO Code  LGAV);
• Amsterdam (ICAO Code  EHAM);
• Vienna (ICAO Code  LOWW);
• Berlin (ICAO Code  EDDB);
• Milan (ICAO Code  LIME);
The restriction will also be lifted for international regular flights between Kutaisi International Airport (ICAO Code UGKO) and the following destinations:
• Katowice (ICAO Code  EPKT);
• Vilnius (ICAO Code  EYVI);
• Dortmund (ICAO Code  EDLW).
Detailed information on specific flight resumption dates, flight frequency and schedule will be known after completion of technical consultations with the relevant airlines and issuance of operation permits by the Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia.
Restrictions on regular international air traffic in other directions will continue until November 30, 2020 (30.11.20). The relevant NOTAM (Notice to Airmen) has already been issued by the Civil Aviation Agency regarding these changes.
As a reminder, restriction on the implementation of regular international air traffic has already been lifted on direct international flights between Tbilisi International Airport and the following airports: Munich; Paris and Riga, also between Kutaisi International Airport and Riga International Airport.
The updated flight schedule for regular and charter flights is available at the following link: