22 Feb.'19 | Air France to launch Paris-Tbilisi-Paris scheduled operations
The frequency of flights between the capitals of France and Georgia is increasing nowadays. The French flag carrier Air France is going to launch regular flights on the route Paris-Tbilisi on 31 March 2019, which will be performed along with the Georgian carrier Georgian Airways.
The regular flights on the route Paris-Tbilisi-Paris will be carried out two times a week until 23 October 2019. The flight schedule is as follows: flights from Tbilisi to Paris will be carried out by Airbus A320 and A321 aircrafts on Mondays and Thursdays, while flights from Paris to Tbilisi – on Sundays and Wednesdays.
On 25 February 2019, the air company Air France was granted permission to implement regular flights on the route Tbilisi-Paris-Tbilisi. Permission was granted by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
It is expected that flights between Tbilisi and Paris will be carried out four times a week during the summer navigation period (according to preliminary information: Georgian Airways will perform two flights and Air France - two flights).
Air France is a founding member of the Sky Team global airline alliance. As of 2018, Air France is a subsidiary of Air France-KLM Group and is operating its aircrafts to 195 directions in 92 countries.