• Henrik Hololei: Georgia is leading aviation country in Eastern Partnership
05 Jun.'19 | New Working Arrangement signed between European Aviation Safety Agency and Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia
On 4 June 2019, a new Working Arrangement was signed by Patrick Ky, Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency and Levan Karanadze, Director of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA). The signing ceremony was held in Cologne, within the framework of the Meeting of the EASA Management Board.
The new Arrangement provides for the further deepening of technical cooperation between aviation safety agencies, facilitation of integration of Georgian aviation authorities in the EASA system, and assistance for the implementation of European aviation regulations. Along with that, the parties are going to continue the cooperation in the sphere of technical oversight and inspections. In addition, the Arrangement provides for exchanging of experts, participation of Agency’s specialists in the EASA’s working groups and boards. The new Arrangement substitutes the Arrangement signed between the aviation authorities on 7 July 2009.
Considering a forthcoming ratification of a Common Aviation Area Arrangement by the European Union (signed between the EU and its member States and Georgia in 2010 and ratified by Georgia and the EU’s all member States), the parties appreciated and highlighted significance of entering a new stage of bilateral cooperation. At the meeting, the top executive of the European Aviation Safety Agency spoke positively of the progress achieved by the Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia in the sphere of flight safety. He gave a particular emphasis to successful completion of the ICAO Audit and high rates received thereof, and active involvement of Georgia in EU SAFA Program which envisages inspection of foreign aircrafts by the Agency’s flight safety inspectors.