29 Jan.'19 | Henrik Hololei: Georgia is leading aviation country in Eastern Partnership
Henrik Hololei, Director-General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission says that Georgia is the leading aviation country among the Eastern Partnership countries. According to Henrik Hololei, since the Georgia-EU Open Sky Agreement was signed, an activity aimed to adoption of EU regulations and directives has facilitated the development of aviation sector in Georgia.
Henrik Hololei, the top official of the Transport Directorate of the European Commission, underlined the positive dynamics of the passenger traffic growth in Georgian airports. “Georgia’s aviation sector is now making clear progress. I was glad to see last year’s statistics which showed the number of passengers at Georgian airports. It turned out that Georgian airports served over 5 million passengers last year and this number increased by 23% [compared to 2017]. This is truly impressive”, said Hololei.
This statement was made by Henrik Hololei during his speech at the economic conference ‘Georgia and the World in 2019’.  The conference was opened by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. Progress achieved by the country, new opportunities and the perspectives of further development were discussed at the event.