17 Dec.'18 | Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) has a new Head
Levan Karanadze is assumed the leadership of the LEPL Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.  He has been elected as a result of a completion announced by the Ministry.
Levan Karanadze has been in managerial position of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency since February 2013. In his previous capacity as First Deputy Director, he was in charge of ANSP, Aerodromes oversight, Finance and Legal Departments of GCAA. Before holding the position of Deputy Director he was Head of ANS Department of GCAA since the establishment of the Agency in April, 2011.
Levan joined the United Transport Administration of Georgia as a Head of ANS division in December, 2010 and was part of the team which undertook institutional reform of UTA and establishment of independent CAA.
Before joining UTA, Levan worked as an en-route air traffic controller for several years in SAKAERONAVIGATSIA Ltd, Georgian Air Navigation Service Provider.
Levan holds Bachelors Diploma and Masters Degree graduated from Georgian Aviation University. Being in managerial position in GCAA, he still manages to be involved in inspection process serving as an auditor and keeps Air Traffic Controller license valid. He also teaches Air Law to PPL students in Georgian Aviation University. Concurrently, he was an Aviation English Language Proficiency Rater at the Tbilisi International Aviation Training Centre (TIATC).
Karanadze has served as beneficiary project leader for EU funded Twining Project on “Legal approximation of Georgian aviation regulations with EU Standards”. Levan represents Georgia as observer in EASA Management Board and actively contributes to Joint Committee meetings established under Common Aviation Area Agreement.
please follow the link for more information: