07 May.'18 | Statement of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency
07.05.18 UPDATE: We would like to inform you that Agency’s web page ( is available for customers.
The cyber-attack that took place on May 2 didn’t hinder any activity of the Agency.  The remedial actions have been taken and back-up files is being downloading in the system. In addition, the Agency’s official web page was restored on Saturday morning and is working properly now.
As a result of promptly response of the Agency, the operators, air companies, Georgian and foreign airlines and intermediary companies were immediately informed about the incident. The Agency without any impediment continues supervision of the air companies, the issue of the approvals and its other activities.
04.05.18 The cyber-attack on the server of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development took place on 2 May 2018.
The Agency has already informed all the necessary addressees by means of the international aeronautical fixed telecommunication network.
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency continues its activity in the ordinary and usual course. The Agency without any impediment continues rendering services to air companies and interested parties.