• The working visit of GCAA to People’s Republic of China
07 Dec.'11 | December the 7th – International Day for Civil Aviation
Convention on International Civil Aviation (also known as Chicago Convention) was signed by 52 states in December 7, 1944 and International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) was established.
UN General Assembly declared December the 7th as international day for civil aviation at 50th jubilee of ICAO in 1996.
In 1994 Georgia became the plenipotentiary member of ICAO.
It was the first time when the International Civil Aviation Day was so widely celebrated in Georgia.
On the 7th of December, the opening of the events, connected with the International Civil Aviation Day, took place at the GCAA. The Seminar was held on the “Establishment of internal process for Local Single Sky Implementation”. Another event was also carried out at the “Sakaeronavigacia”- pupils from the different schools of Tbilisi, together with Mrs. Vera Kobalia, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia visited and got familiarized with the activities carried out in the mentioned Organization. Special attention was given to the control tower department and to the Air Traffic Controllers at work in particular. They also examined the infrastructure of Tbilisi International Airport.
In the evening, reception was organized at the VIP hall of Tbilisi International Airport, where the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Management of Georgian Civil Aviation Authority held the meeting with the Georgian aviation honored employees. The event also hosted official presentation of the Georgian-English book on aviation history – “Sicitur ad Astra.”
Georgian Civil Aviation Agency congratulates all the civil aviation employees the above-mentioned date and wishes them success in their professional career. Their role is of paramount importance for country’s economic development and advancement.