Today GCAA celebrates its three-year anniversary
Three years ago, on April 15, 2011, the Legal Entity of Public Law - Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) was officially established and had become a new authority under the umbrella of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Initialing of Air Services Agreement between the governments of Georgia and Sultanate of Oman and signing of MOU between the civil aviation authorities of respective countries
16:44 / 11 Apr. '14
The negotiations between the civil aviation authorities of Georgia and the Sultanate of Oman took place in Tbilisi on 10-11 April of this year. Mr. Guram Jalaghonia Director of Civil Aviation Agency and Ms. Ketevan Salukvadze Head of Transport Policy Department under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia headed the talks from Georgian Side.
Reminder on the upcoming meeting regarding the „Occurrence Reporting Rules“
11:21 / 03 Apr. '14
As it was announced on the GCAA website earlier, in order to support smoothly implementation of Order N 17 on the Approval of „Occurrence Reporting Rules“, Georgian Civil Aviation Agency is planning to hold a meeting/workshop for affected stakeholders on May 6, 2014